Opulent's Original DSDA

The DooMed Speed Demos Archive

Info | News | Updates | Top 20 | Players | DeathMatch | Links | Settings | Contact

LMPs by WAD
0 - 9 | A - C | D - F | G - I | J - L | M - O | P - R | S - U | V - Z

Proudly hosting 43741 demos by 601 players on 2990 WADs for a total running time of 3657:39:11.


Player Profile: Budoka

Alias: Budoka, at least on Doomworld. Otherwise I've stop using this username in recent years, but really I can never come up with one that I find entirely satisfying.
Location: France. You don't need to know anything more specific.
Born: 1988

DooM config (key bindings, controllers): WASD+Mouse (actually ZQSD on my AZERTY keyboard), no vertical mouse movement.
Size of DooM directory on your hard drive: As of yet 1.75GB, soon to increase.
Favourite DooM Maps: Can't list them all as I play a lot of Pwads.
Favorite DooM demos: Most things by J4rio, Nevanos, Ancalagon or Tatsurd-cacocaco. I wish I could play Doom the way they do.
Favorite Executables to use: GlBoom+ most of the time, Zdoom if required.
Other games: The Metroid series may rival classic Doom in my heart, excluding that turd Other M and the mediocre Metroid Prime: Hunters.

Do you play DooM more than any other game? Yes. Doom II might just be the best video game ever created, in though its own developers don't seem to actually know why.
Ever played multiplayer DooM? If so, what? I used to play lots of Coop, Invasion, some survival, and Zdaemon deathmatch. I was never all that good though.
About when did you start playing DooM? Around 1994. I must have been 6 or 7 years old.
Do you make maps? As of yet, no. I have a long way to go before I can squeeze anything decent out of Doom Builder 2.
DOOM3? Meh, it's alright.
Favorite monster? The Cyberdemon, specifically fighting them in pairs.
Most hated monster? Those Chaingunner assholes, I guess.
Music you like: Mostly thrash/death/black metal, but honestly, I'll probably enjoy your music as long as it's not too radio-friendly.