Opulent's Original DSDA

The DooMed Speed Demos Archive

Info | News | Updates | Top 20 | Players | DeathMatch | Links | Settings | Contact

LMPs by WAD
0 - 9 | A - C | D - F | G - I | J - L | M - O | P - R | S - U | V - Z

Proudly hosting 42214 demos by 579 players on 2837 WADs for a total running time of 3532:20:56.


Player Profile: Light_Speed

Alias: Light_Speed on DSDA and odysseyofnoises in most other places.
Location: Milky Way galaxy.
Born: March 30, 1995.
School/Studies: High School graduate as of June 1, 2014; currently attending college.
Hobbies: Watching YouTube videos, writing, and, of course, playing DooM.
Homepage/eMail: YouTube / cubecat589 - at - gmail - dot - com
Computer specs: Alienware 14 laptop with Intel Core i5 @ 2.50 GHz, 16 GB RAM, 2 GB NVidia GeForce GT 750m, and ~500 GB HDD.

DooM config: W, A, S, and D keys for moving forward, backward, left, and right, respectively; mouse movement for turning; left mouse for firing weapon; E key for open/use; and X key for 180 degree turns.
Size of DooM directory on your hard drive: The answer to this one changes all the time, but currently my ZDaemon wads folder is 5.91 GB.
Favorite DooM wads: In the case of iwads, plutonia.wad is my favorite, followed closely by doom.wad. I do, however, very much enjoy playing doom2.wad and tnt.wad, as well. I rather like many pwads—1monster.wad, tvr!.wad, pl2.wad, hr.wad, av.wad, to name a few.
Favorite DooM speedrunners: For non-TAS demos, stx-Vile and Xit Vono; for TAS demos, Akse, Jongo, and Looper.
Favorite executables to use: Prboom-plus.exe or glboom-plus.exe for my demo-recording/-playing needs, ZDoom or GZDoom for wads that require it, and ZDaemon for multiplayer and playing DooM with Doomdaniel95, with whom I frequently play co-op.
Some of your DooM achievements: I have many, many interesting demos that I have submitted to DSDA over the years—about 380 as of this writing, in fact. Feel free to browse through them and decide for yourself which ones are noteworthy.
Other games: The only other PC game I ever play, besides DooM, is Quake 1. I am a fan of Alien Shooter, Beetle Ju, GemJam Gold, and Red Ace Squadron, but I play those extremely infrequently. Other than that, I only play games on my smartphone; the aforementioned Alien Shooter is actually available for Android and IOS and is one of my favorites on those platforms.

About when did you start playing DooM? It's hard for me to say for sure, but my best guess would be that I found DooM in about 2002, when I was in first grade or so. After a few years of not playing the game, I "rediscovered" DooM in about 2009 and have been playing it quite frequently ever since then, mostly for fun in my spare time.
Do you make maps? Yes, I recently finished building resonance.wad, a ten-map wad.
DooM3? I've never tried it since it just doesn't seem like classic DooM anymore, and to be honest, I'm not too interested in trying any new PC games; I prefer watching others play them on YouTube.
Favorite monster? Among the original monsters, Arch-viles are pretty interesting on account of their unique attack. As far as custom monsters go, the Afrit from scythe2.wad is very cool, I think.
Most hated monster? Chaingunners and shotgunners can be quite a nuisance, especially when found in sizable clumps or when spread out over a very large area.
Music you like: Mostly trance, techno, and select songs from various genres.
Movies you like: I'm not a big movie watcher as I have a high aversion to loud sounds, but I sure do enjoy watching videos on YouTube, as mentioned previously.
Girl who lights your fire: I am currently working on a romance novel dedicated to someone very specific, but who this woman is, however, shall remain top secret until the book is complete and I decide whether I want to publish it or not. If I do publish it, it will almost certainly be an online-only book, and I will provide the link here.
Current type of Internet connection: Time Warner Cable; about 50 Mbps down and 5 Mbps up.